Fainting at the Sight of Blood—Is It Recordable?
[…] Read the full OSHA interpretation letter here.

Is It Recordable? Fainting at the Sight of Blood

The second letter released by OSHA addresses a specific workplace scenario in which an employee lost consciousness after cutting himself on the job and seeing his own blood.

OSHA regulations at 29 CFR 1904.7(b)(1)(v) require work-related injuries or illnesses to be recorded if they result in loss of consciousness. In this case, the employer requested clarification from OSHA on the exception in 29 CFR 1904.5(b)(2)(ii), which allows an employer to exclude from injury reporting “cases that involve signs and symptoms that surface at work but result from a non-work-related event or exposure that occurs outside the work environment.”

Even though the injury did not directly cause the worker to faint, because the loss of consciousness was related to the injury, the incident is recordable and should be included on the employer’s OSHA log.