EPA Faces Pushback on Delayed Clean Air Regulations
[…] Those that do not meet the new standard are deemed “non-attainment areas” under the new NAAQS. Stricter Clean Air Act reporting and pollution control requirements apply to construction and modification of facilities in these areas.
Administrator Pruitt announced he would use his authority to delay these NAAQS designations for one year, until October 1, 2018. This week, 15 State Attorneys General filed suit against EPA, claiming this delay was not covered under legal authority granted to the Administrator under 42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(1)(B)(i)—which states clearly that the deadline for area designations “may be extended for up to one year in the event that the Administrator has insufficient information to promulgate the decisions.”
On August 2, EPA announced it has more sufficient information than previously thought and now plans to complete the NAAQS designations by the October 1, 2017 deadline.
Regulating Methane Emissions from the Oil and Gas Sector