Why You Should Correct Minor Violations During CUPA Inspections
[…] San Diego – March 27—28
Can’t make the workshop this year? The same expert training is now available in an interactive online course format. Packed with exercises to keep you engaged, this online course is an effective, convenient way to meet DTSC’s annual training requirement for hazardous waste personnel.
Did you know that during a CUPA hazardous waste inspection, if you correct a minor violation in the presence of the inspector, the inspector is forbidden by law from issuing you a citation for that violation? It’s true!
The California Health and Safety Code (HSC) section 25187.8(d) states in no uncertain terms “A notice to comply shall not be issued for any minor violation which is corrected immediately in the presence of the inspector.”
Now let’s look at how California law defines a “minor” hazardous waste violation. In the Health and Safety Code section 25117.6, “minor violation” is defined as follows: