Stormwater Permitting “No Exposure” Exclusion
[…] Since 1994, the NPDES permitting program has also included a robust set of requirements for controlling and reporting discharges of stormwater from city water systems, construction sites, and industrial facilities. Complying with the stormwater discharge program can be difficult and expensive. Qualifying for the “No Exposure” exclusion can save you money, time, and frustration.
Who Is Subject to Stormwater Permitting?
Facilities subject to NPDES permitting for “stormwater discharges associated with industrial activity” (40 CFR 122.26(b)(14)) may be able to get relief from the permitting requirements if they can show that the site has no exposure of industrial materials to stormwater. “No exposure” means that “all industrial materials or activities are protected by a storm-resistant shelter to prevent exposure to rain, snow, snowmelt, and/or runoff.” [64 FR 68722]
Qualifying for the Exclusion
To be eligible for the “No Exposure” exclusion, the operator must:
- Provide storm-resistant shelter for all industrial materials and activities;
- Complete and sign a “No Exposure Certification“;