Understanding the RCRA Exclusion for Oil and Gas E&P
[…] After studying the hazards of wastes in oil and gas exploration and production (E&P) operations, as directed by the US Congress, EPA determined regulation of these wastes under RCRA was not warranted. Therefore, many oil and gas E&P wastes are excluded from the RCRA Subtitle C hazardous waste management standards.
On its face, the exclusion seems simple; the total regulation text dealing with this exclusion amounts to about one sentence:
40 CFR 261.4(b):
“The following solid wastes are not hazardous wastes…
(5) Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural gas or geothermal energy.”
But, like many topics in regulatory compliance, this exclusion is not as simple as it appears. EPA printed a clarification of this exclusion in the Federal Register on March 22, 1993 (FR Vol. 58, No. 53).
In short, the exclusion applies to two major kinds of waste: