Understanding the RCRA Exclusion for Oil and Gas E&P
[…] RCRA Hazardous Waste Training.
All “hazmat employees”—those involved in preparing US DOT-regulated hazardous materials for transport by ground, air, or vessel—must complete training once every three years. [49 CFR 172.704(c)] Explore your options for training oil and gas personnel on the DOT rules for shipping hazmat, including Class 3 flammable liquids and waste shipped on a Manifest.
Hazmat Shipper Training.
On its face, the exclusion seems simple; the total regulation text dealing with this exclusion amounts to about one sentence:
40 CFR 261.4(b):
“The following solid wastes are not hazardous wastes…
(5) Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil, natural gas or geothermal energy.”
But, like many topics in regulatory compliance, this exclusion is not as simple as it appears. EPA printed a clarification of this exclusion in the Federal Register on March 22, 1993 (FR Vol. 58, No. 53).
In short, the exclusion applies to two major kinds of waste: